The West Bridgford School

A Specialist Technology Academy

Cross Country Update (November 17th)

Saturday November 17th saw West Bridgford athletes compete in the 2nd Schools League event in Sutton-In-Ashfield.  On a lovely autumnal morning nearly 40 Bridgford athletes competed in the various age group races.
cross country 17 11 12
The year 7 girls once again dominated the team competition and for the 2nd event in a row topped the team standings with the first 4 Bridgford athletes finishing in the top 17 places.  Florence and Bella Reed are also in the mix to gain individual league medals after finishing 3rd and 4th on the day.

The year 7 boys, who fielded a much stronger team than the first race, finished a highly credible 3rd place on the day and mov
ed up to 4th place in the league series just 11 points behind 3rd place.  The fast improving Joseph Mitchell ran superbly to finish in 8th spot and he was supported by Teo Ayodeji-Ansell, Vincent Machin, Charlie Lilley, Edward Roberts, Andrew King and Joel Mason.

The year 8/9 boys team, who welcomed back Joseph Tuffin (13th) had a much improved team result and edged out Nottingham High School to take 3rd place on the day to consolidate their 3rd place league position.  Year 8 athletes Luis Kelk (14th), Charlie Hammond (18th), Edward Frost (19th), Jack Robson (30th), Stephen Gregory (31st) and debutant Daniel Aldred (33rd) completed the team.

The highlight of the day was in the Year 8/9 girls' race where West Bridgford fielded an incredible 16 athletes (4 complete teams!!).  Katie Henderson led the girls home in 6th and moves up to 6th place in the individual standings.  The remaining 15 Bridgford athletes packed the places well as we had 15 athletes placed between 11th and 45th position…quite a sight to see them streaming into the finish!!  After this event the girls consolidated their 1st position in the league and with only 1 fixture left are in a great position.


Well done to all who competed and don’t forget that the final league race is on Saturday 8th December where the final team and individual medals will be decided!!



Upcoming Events

May
1

Mon 01 May 2017 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

May
5

Fri 05 May 2017 8:30 am - 2:45 pm

May
12

Fri 12 May 2017 8:30 am - 2:45 pm

May
12

Fri 12 May 2017 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm

May
29

8:30 am Mon 29 May 2017 - 2:45 pm Fri 02 June 2017

Jun
14

Wed 14 June 2017 8:30 am - 2:45 pm

Jun
20

Tue 20 June 2017

Jun
27

8:30 am Tue 27 June 2017 - 2:45 pm Wed 28 June 2017

Moodle

wbsmoodleweb
 

WBS APP

MobHandScreen smallsept16
itunes app store logogoogle app store

GO 4 Schools

 
Go4School