The West Bridgford School

A Specialist Technology Academy

Athletics Season 2017

IMG 7057West Bridgford has a long standing tradition of outstanding athletics success and this season has been no different with our teams producing some brilliant team and individual performances.  We enter as many events as we can to ensure students get as many opportunities as they can to compete and to improve over the various athletic disciplines.  Here is a summary of the Athletics Season -

ESAA National Cup

Every year we enter four teams into the highly competitive and prestigious ESAA National Cup and 2017 was no different.  At the County event we scored enough points in in the Junior Boys, Junior Girls and Intermediate Boys to progress and they all represented the County at the Regional Finals at Harvey Hadden in June.  The Regional Finals includes the highest 8 points scoring school teams from Nottinghamshire, South Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, West Yorkshire and Derbyshire. 

The step up in class was significant and although all three teams scored more points than the county event we were unsuccessful in gaining qualification to the National Finals in Oxford.  However, the Intermediate Boys finished second and missed out on a place at the prestigious National Finals (top 8 schools in England) by 6 points!!  This is the closest West Bridgford have EVER got to reaching this national event.  A fantastic achievement given some of the resources available to the numerous private and larger schools that tend dominate at this level.

Rushcliffe Area Championships

Intermediate Boys Relay

In the Rushcliffe Area Championships, the Year 9/10 teams once again were victorious in winning the overall competition with three teams winning their respective agecategories and just the Junior Boys missing out by 

finishing second.  Some noticeable performances came from Bea Munro who ran 4.59 in the Junior Girls 1500m, Lauren Harrison-Oakes who threw 21.68 in the Inter Girls Discus, Toby Percival who ran 4.30 in the Inter Boys 1500m and Harry Keown who jumped 5.42 in the Inter Boys Long Jump and Matthew Bondswell who ran 22.9 in the 200m.  Perhaps the highlight of the event was the Intermediate Boys 4x100m relay who clocked an impressive 46.23 seconds (11.5 seconds each is seriously quick!).

In the Year 7/8 Rushcliffe area Championships the athletes acquitted themselves fantastically well with some outstanding performances. Some particular highlights were Alice Godley whose sprint finish took her from 4th to 3rd place in the 1500m, Chloe Dickens winning the 100m sprint by over 5 metres, Romy Kells and Cat Devlin who finished 1st and 2nd in the Year 8 discus, James Kamochi winning the Year 7 Triple Jump, Edward Parry and Dylan Hughes finishing 1st and 3rd in the 1500m and Aidan Masters performing so well in the high jump.  At the time of going to press, we were still waiting for the results but at first glance it appears that once again West Bridgford will be right at the top of the pile!!

 

IMAG2021Sports Day 2017

As in previous years the PE department run a sports day for each of the four remaining year groups in the summer term and this year huge congratulations go to, 8, 9, 10 and 11 who were successful in winning their respective sports days.

The first sports day of the year was won by 8F who beat 8C by 21 points with the standout performances on the day coming from Lily Moss in the High Jump, Eva Straw in the Javelin, Tom Southgate in the 1500m and Aidan Masters in the High Jump.

Second up was the Year 9 sports day and 9F successfully defended their sports day title and won by some margin. Cat Devlin, Edward Parry and Saskia Holland producing standout performances and scoring top points for their form.

The Year 11 Sports Day is to be held on Friday 14th with the 4th and final event, the year 10 competition, to be held on Wednesday 18th July so fingers crossed for good weather and good performances to finish these events.

 

English Schools National Competition – Alexandra Palace, Birmingham.

On Saturday July 7th Matthew Bondswell represented Nottinghamshire in the Intermediate Boys Triple Jump at the English Schools Track and Field Competition.  Matthew has qualified for this event for three years in a row and continues to make solid progress in an event that he really excels in.  In 2015 he finished 4th as a bottom age Junior Boy, in 2016 he won the event to become National Champion as a top age Junior Boy and this year as a bottom age Intermediate he finished 2nd taking the silver medal jumping 13.67m.  Many congratulations on this fantastic silver medal.

 

Upcoming Events

Nov
27

Mon 27 November 2017 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Nov
30

8:30 am Thu 30 November 2017 - 2:30 pm Fri 01 December 2017

Dec
5

Tue 05 December 2017 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Dec
5

Tue 05 December 2017 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Dec
9

Sat 09 December 2017 8:00 am - 2:30 pm

Dec
11

Mon 11 December 2017 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Dec
25

8:30 am Mon 25 December 2017 - 2:45 pm Fri 05 January 2018

Jan
8

8:30 am Mon 08 January 2018 - 2:45 pm Fri 12 January 2018

WBS APP

MobHandScreen smallsept16
itunes app store logogoogle app store

Brightspace

brightspace school login